Updated 25th May 2018

Privacy statement

My Sisters Place will only collect, process and store information about you that you have willingly provided. We aim to be open about collecting this information and clear about what we will use it for.

When you give us a donation or sign up to support us in other ways we will ask for your information. We use this information to manage your engagement with us, such as processing your donation and telling you what we do with the support we receive, supporting your event with follow up information and information about related activities, sending you information about our campaigns so that you can take part in supporting our work, to provide you with a service and to record how you would like to hear from us.

We will process your personal data on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests (which include the administration and improvement of our websites, the provision of information about our services, campaigns and fundraising activities, management of relationships with our volunteers, donors and other supporters and for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations).

We will never sell or swap your details. We may share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us, such as payment processors for donations, partners who manage sponsored events.

There are times when we may be forced to share your information with police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors without your permission (sometimes referred to as ‘breaching confidentiality’). This could be for one of the following reasons:
• where the user is disclosing information about an act of terrorism;
• where a court orders us to disclose information;
• where there is reasonable cause to suspect that an adult’s life may be in immediate danger;
• where there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.

Cookies

When you visit our website we collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our site, and to make improvements. This information consists of your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.

Keeping your data safe

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.

We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

Keeping your information up to date and how long we keep it for

Where possible we keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules. Our ‘case records’ are retained for 25 years.

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Right to access your information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

You also have a right to us to correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You may ask us to send your information to someone else, or to give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as processing your donation.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, send a description of your request (including the information you want to access, if applicable) and proof of your identity by post to My Sisters Place, 123, Borough Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 3AN. We cannot accept requests via email, so that we can ensure we provide the information to the correct person.

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] . You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Controller

My Sisters Place (registered charity number 1137319) is the data controller.  Our data protection officer is Tracy Simpson.